2nd Hamilton Institute Workshop on
Nonnegative Matrices and Related Topics

July 9-12, 2006.

Schedule:


Monday, July 10th   

Time                Speaker/Title

09.00-09.30      Daniel Hershkowitz   
                         Positive Entries of Stable Matrices
09.30-10.00      Tobias Damm       
                         Positive evolutions & Riccati equations
10.00-10.30      Shmuel Friedland       
                         Matchings & Independent Sets: Problems, Conjectures & Results
10.30-10.45      Coffee
10.45-11.15      Madalena Chaves       
                         A Theoretical Framework for Analysis of Biochemical Networks
11.15-11.45      Leonid Gurvits       
                         Hyperbolic Polynomials & Van der Waerden/Schrijver-Valiant
                         like Conjectures


11.45-13.00      Lunch

13.00-13.30      Michael Neumann   
                         Transition Matrices for Well-Conditioned Markov Chains
13.30-14.00      Carl Nuzman       
                         A Non-Linear Generalization of Perron-Frobenius Theory
14.00-14.15      Coffee
14.15-14.45      Pablo Parrilo       
                         TBA
14.45-15.15      Robert J. Plemmons   
                         Nonnegative Matrix and Nonnegative Tensor Factorizations with
                         Applications

15.15-15.45      Hans Schneider       
                         Generators, Extremals and Bases of Max Cones

17.30-19.30      Welcome Reception at Barberstown Castle


Tuesday, July 11th

Time                Speaker/Title

10.00-10.30      Michael Karow       
                         Interconnected systems with uncertain couplings: explicit
                         formulae for -values, spectral value sets & stability radii

10.30-11.00      Steve Kirkland       
                         Conditioning of the Entries in the Stationary Distribution of a
                         Google-Type Matrix

11.00-11.30      Uli Krause       
                         Nonlinear Perron-Frobenius Theory
11.30-11.45      Coffee
11.45-12.15      Daniel Lee       
                         Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Applications in Machine
                         Learning

12.15-12.45      Izchak Lewkowicz   
                         Comparative Stability & Interpolation

12.45-14.00      Lunch

14.00-14.30      Uriel Rothblum       
                         Nonlinear AIMD Congestion Control & Contraction Mappings
14.30-15.00      Siegfried Rump       
                         Some norm-like functions for matrices
15.00-15.15      Coffee
15.15-15.45      Naomi Shaked-Monderer   
                         Double Soules Pairs and Matching Soules Bases
15.45-16.15      Helena Šmigoc       
                         Spectrum of nonnegative matrices
16.15-16.45      Pauline van den Driessche     
                         Sign Patterns that Allow a Positive Left Inverse

20.00-23.00      Banquet at Barberstown Castle

Wednesday, July 12th   

Time                Speaker/Title
 
10.30-11.00     Raphael Loewy       
                        Bounds on Exponents of K-Primitive Matrices
11.00-11.30     Judith McDonald       
                        Combinatorial Properties of Eventually Nonnegative Matrices 
11.30-11.45     Coffee
11.45-12.15     Laure Ninove       
                        Nonhomogeneous Markov Chains and Web Ranking
12.15-12.45     Bryan Shader       
                        Patterns of commuting nonnegative matrices

12.45-14.00    Lunch

14.30-17.00    Visit to Castletown House, Celbridge.

 

Links

Home
Dates
Participants
Talks
Schedule
Registration
Poster Session
Sponsors
Accommodation
Getting there
Web Site of 2004 workshop